PRIVACY POLICY


In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means the Clear Skin Expert  (ABN 46 126020 455). The Clear Skin Expert are committed to protecting the privacy of your information. This Privacy Policy explains how the Clear Skin Expert manages the personal and sensitive information that we collect, use, store and disclose.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal and Sensitive Information

We may collect the following types of personal and sensitive information from you:

  • Identifying and contact information (name, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number, gender, age or date of birth)
  • Health information (details of your private health insurance, any medications, herbs or supplements you are currently taking, sun exposure and genetic history, any major surgery including cosmetic surgery, allergies, dietary information)
  • Skin health information including history of skin conditions and family information, skin care products and treatments that you have previously or currently used
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or consultations;
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your treatments with us.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you interact with our sites, services, content and advertising.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website and services
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our websites, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services and products. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link).

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments);
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to third party suppliers and cloud providers located in the United States of America.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so. We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:


Asha Evertsz
Ground Floor, Suite 12, 12 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
asha@ashaevertsz.com
03 9013 5331 / 0413 357 139



Effective: 7 July 2016